Skip to content

Our services

Phase I ESAs, SBA reports and building surveys.

Environmental due diligence and building surveys for commercial real estate. Review the scope, price and delivery time, then start your request.

Property transactions

Environmental due diligence

Published prices for the desktop screen, SBA RSRA, Transaction Screen, Phase I and Phase I update, with standard delivery in 1 to 5 business days.

SBA SOP 50 10 8.1

SBA RSRA

The SBA RSRA is the minimum report, with the Environmental Questionnaire, on loans over $250,000 with no Appendix 6 NAICS match, and on smaller loans when the Questionnaire shows further investigation is warranted. An Environmental Professional reviews government and historical records and rates the property low, elevated or high risk, in 2 business days.

$6952 business days
Explore SBA RSRA

Database and historical review with EP opinion (non-ASTM)

Desktop Screen

A records-only environmental desktop review before you spend on a Phase I: regulatory databases, historical aerials, city directories and fire insurance maps, and a written Environmental Professional opinion, next business day for $199. The full fee is credited toward a Phase I on the same property ordered within 30 days.

$199Next business day
Explore Desktop Screen

ASTM E1528-22

Transaction Screen

ASTM E1528-22 Transaction Screen with a questionnaire, a site visit supervised by an Environmental Professional, a records review with the records attached, and a written conclusion on further investigation. The SBA minimum when the current owner or operator will not sign the Environmental Questionnaire.

$7954 business days
Explore Transaction Screen

ASTM E1527-21 Section 4.6

Phase I Update

Closing more than 180 days, but less than a year, after your Phase I work? A Phase I update redoes the records search, site visit and interviews and reissues the report with a new Environmental Professional declaration: $595 and 4 business days for reports we wrote. Other firms’ reports are quoted within 1 business hour of seeing them.

$5954 business days
Explore Phase I Update

Prices apply to standard-scope properties. See prices, rush terms and standard scope.

Buildings and materials

Building surveys and property condition

A fixed proposal based on your property, required testing and local requirements.

EPA 40 CFR 745

Lead-Based Paint

XRF lead-based paint inspections, lead risk assessments and lead-in-water testing by EPA- or state-certified professionals. On SBA loans, child-occupied facilities built before 1978, such as daycares, need the risk assessment and the water testing.

From $7505 business days
Explore Lead-Based Paint

Freddie Mac Exhibit 11

Radon Testing

Agency-compliant radon testing for multifamily loans: certified testers place and retrieve devices, and an Environmental Professional writes and signs the determination and results letter.

From $79 per unit8 business days
Explore Radon Testing

ASTM E2018-24

Property Condition Assessment

ASTM E2018 property condition assessments with immediate repair and capital reserve tables, coordinated with your Phase I so you manage one vendor, with both site visits booked together where possible.

From $1,2957 business days
Explore Property Condition Assessment

Specialist coordination

When a Phase I finds something

Scope, bidding and coordination for the next stage of investigation.

Compare reports

Which report do you need?

Start with the scope your transaction requires. The full fee of a desktop screen, RSRA or Transaction Screen is credited toward a Phase I on the same property ordered within 30 days.

Environmental report features, prices and delivery times
ReportDesktop Screen$199 flatNext business daySBA RSRA$695 flat2 business daysTransaction Screen$795 flat4 business daysPhase I ESA$1,495 flat5 business days
StandardDatabase + historical review, EP opinionSBA SOP 50 10 8.1ASTM E1528-22ASTM E1527-21 / AAI
Site visitNoNoYesYes
Signed by an Environmental ProfessionalYesYesYesYes
Accepted by the SBANoYesYesYes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)NoNoNoYes
Best forFirst look before spending on a Phase I; buyers, brokers, low-risk conventional loansSBA loans over $250,000 with no Appendix 6 NAICS matchSBA loans when the current owner or operator will not sign the Environmental Questionnaire; car-wash-only sitesCommercial purchases and loans; SBA loans with an Appendix 6 NAICS match (gas station loans add Appendix 7 requirements); buyers seeking CERCLA landowner protections
Request reportOrder report for Desktop ScreenOrder report for SBA RSRAOrder report for Transaction ScreenOrder report for Phase I ESA
Desktop Screen$199 flat
Price
$199 flat
Turnaround
Next business day
Standard
Database + historical review, EP opinion
Site visit
No
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
No
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
No
Best for
First look before spending on a Phase I; buyers, brokers, low-risk conventional loans
Order report for Desktop Screen
SBA RSRA$695 flat
Price
$695 flat
Turnaround
2 business days
Standard
SBA SOP 50 10 8.1
Site visit
No
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
Yes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
No
Best for
SBA loans over $250,000 with no Appendix 6 NAICS match
Order report for SBA RSRA
Transaction Screen$795 flat
Price
$795 flat
Turnaround
4 business days
Standard
ASTM E1528-22
Site visit
Yes
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
Yes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
No
Best for
SBA loans when the current owner or operator will not sign the Environmental Questionnaire; car-wash-only sites
Order report for Transaction Screen
Phase I ESA$1,495 flat
Price
$1,495 flat
Turnaround
5 business days
Standard
ASTM E1527-21 / AAI
Site visit
Yes
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
Yes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
Yes
Best for
Commercial purchases and loans; SBA loans with an Appendix 6 NAICS match (gas station loans add Appendix 7 requirements); buyers seeking CERCLA landowner protections
Order report for Phase I ESA

Move your transaction forward.

Scope, price and delivery date confirmed before you authorize. No payment online.