Skip to content

Pricing

Environmental report pricing.

Published fees for standard-scope properties. Scope, price and delivery date confirmed before you authorize. No payment online.

Environmental due diligence

Environmental due diligence prices and turnaround
ReportPriceDeliveryRushRequest
SBA RSRASBA SOP 50 10 8.1$6952 business daysNext business day / +$150Order report for SBA RSRA
Desktop ScreenDatabase and historical review with EP opinion (non-ASTM)$199Next business dayNot offeredOrder report for Desktop Screen
Transaction ScreenASTM E1528-22$7954 business days3 business days / +$250Order report for Transaction Screen
Phase I UpdateASTM E1527-21 Section 4.6 / 40 CFR 312.20$595Our own reports; other firms’ reports quoted within 1 business hour of seeing them4 business daysNot offeredOrder report for Phase I Update

Building surveys and specialist work

Building surveys and specialist work prices and turnaround
ReportPriceDeliveryRushRequest
Asbestos SurveyNESHAP 40 CFR 61.145 / AHERA protocols / state licensingFrom $9505 business daysConfirmed with scopeGet a quote for Asbestos Survey
Lead-Based PaintEPA 40 CFR 745 / HUD Guidelines / SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 (child-occupied facilities)From $7505 business daysConfirmed with scopeGet a quote for Lead-Based Paint
Radon TestingFreddie Mac Exhibit 11 / Fannie Mae Form 4251 / HUD MAP / state protocolsFrom $79 per unit8 business daysConfirmed with scopeGet a quote for Radon Testing
Property Condition AssessmentASTM E2018-24From $1,2957 business daysConfirmed with scopeGet a quote for Property Condition Assessment
Phase IIASTM E1903-19 (2020) / licensed PE or PG partnersQuotedTimeline with your proposalConfirmed with scopeGet a quote for Phase II

Scope, add-ons and volume pricing

Standard scope

One parcel, up to 5 acres, up to 3 buildings and 50,000 square feet in total, and a current use that is not heavy industrial or manufacturing. Multiple parcels, including contiguous parcels under one owner, require scope review and a fixed quote before authorization.

Outside standard scope, we send a fixed quote before you authorize. Delivery days run from authorization and, for reports with a site visit, confirmed site access.

Add-ons

Commercial radius report (EDR/ERIS/Environsite) attached: +$200
For lenders that mandate an approved commercial data vendor. Pass-through, attached to the report appendix.

Additional reliance party: +$99 each
Covers each party beyond your lender, such as a second lender or an investor. The reliance letter is issued within 1 business day of a complete request.

Volume pricing

For lenders and brokers ordering 3 or more reports a month, 10% off, monthly invoicing and a shared channel with your project manager are available under a separate master agreement.

Compare reports

Which report do you need?

Start with the scope your transaction requires. The full fee of a desktop screen, RSRA or Transaction Screen is credited toward a Phase I on the same property ordered within 30 days.

Environmental report features, prices and delivery times
ReportDesktop Screen$199 flatNext business daySBA RSRA$695 flat2 business daysTransaction Screen$795 flat4 business daysPhase I ESA$1,495 flat5 business days
StandardDatabase + historical review, EP opinionSBA SOP 50 10 8.1ASTM E1528-22ASTM E1527-21 / AAI
Site visitNoNoYesYes
Signed by an Environmental ProfessionalYesYesYesYes
Accepted by the SBANoYesYesYes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)NoNoNoYes
Best forFirst look before spending on a Phase I; buyers, brokers, low-risk conventional loansSBA loans over $250,000 with no Appendix 6 NAICS matchSBA loans when the current owner or operator will not sign the Environmental Questionnaire; car-wash-only sitesCommercial purchases and loans; SBA loans with an Appendix 6 NAICS match (gas station loans add Appendix 7 requirements); buyers seeking CERCLA landowner protections
Request reportOrder report for Desktop ScreenOrder report for SBA RSRAOrder report for Transaction ScreenOrder report for Phase I ESA
Desktop Screen$199 flat
Price
$199 flat
Turnaround
Next business day
Standard
Database + historical review, EP opinion
Site visit
No
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
No
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
No
Best for
First look before spending on a Phase I; buyers, brokers, low-risk conventional loans
Order report for Desktop Screen
SBA RSRA$695 flat
Price
$695 flat
Turnaround
2 business days
Standard
SBA SOP 50 10 8.1
Site visit
No
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
Yes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
No
Best for
SBA loans over $250,000 with no Appendix 6 NAICS match
Order report for SBA RSRA
Transaction Screen$795 flat
Price
$795 flat
Turnaround
4 business days
Standard
ASTM E1528-22
Site visit
Yes
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
Yes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
No
Best for
SBA loans when the current owner or operator will not sign the Environmental Questionnaire; car-wash-only sites
Order report for Transaction Screen
Phase I ESA$1,495 flat
Price
$1,495 flat
Turnaround
5 business days
Standard
ASTM E1527-21 / AAI
Site visit
Yes
Signed by an Environmental Professional
Yes
Accepted by the SBA
Yes
Performed to EPA’s AAI rule (one requirement for CERCLA landowner protections)
Yes
Best for
Commercial purchases and loans; SBA loans with an Appendix 6 NAICS match (gas station loans add Appendix 7 requirements); buyers seeking CERCLA landowner protections
Order report for Phase I ESA

Your questions

Pricing questions

Have a question about your property or transaction? Talk to our team.

Is the flat price really the final price?

Yes, for a standard-scope property. For a property outside standard scope, we quote a fixed fee before you authorize, not an hourly rate. If the property turns out to differ materially from the order, for example an extra parcel or an undisclosed industrial history, we agree on a revised fixed fee with you before going further, or you can cancel and pay only for work performed.

When does the delivery clock start?

At authorization for the desktop screen and the RSRA, which have no site visit. For reports with a site visit, at authorization and confirmed site access with a knowledgeable contact. Business days exclude weekends and federal holidays.

What if I need it faster than standard?

Rush is available for the Phase I (3 business days, $400 more), the RSRA (next business day, $150 more) and the Transaction Screen (3 business days, $250 more). If your date is tighter than that, call us and we will tell you what is possible.

Do you charge for reliance letters?

The SBA Appendix 5 reliance letter is included with every Transaction Screen, Phase I and Phase I update, and your lender is named as a reliance party. An RSRA needs no reliance letter under SOP 50 10 8.1. Each additional reliance party, such as a second lender or an investor, is $99, and its letter is issued within 1 business day of a complete request.

How do I pay?

Nothing is collected online. We invoice on delivery: lenders and brokers on net-15 terms, other clients by card or ACH on receipt.

Move your transaction forward.

Scope, price and delivery date confirmed before you authorize. No payment online.